Is SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat
  • rye
  • spelt
  • malted barley flour
  • whole grain flours

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a pronounced crust and chewy, open-crumb interior. Commonly used for toasted breakfast, hearty sandwiches, dipping in soups or serving alongside cheese. Customer reviews frequently note consistent tang and crust quality, praising versatility; some mention occasional variability in freshness or slice density across purchases. Texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Whole Grain Flours (Whole Wheat and Rye), Sourdough Culture (Whole Wheat and Spelt), Sea Salt, Malted Barley Flour

Check SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphs

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnacking