Is SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat
  • wheat flour
  • spelt
  • whole grain flours
  • malted barley flour

whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a pronounced crust and chewy, open-crumb interior. Commonly used for toasted breakfast, hearty sandwiches, dipping in soups or serving alongside cheese. Customer reviews frequently note consistent tang and crust quality, praising versatility; some mention occasional variability in freshness or slice density across purchases. Texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Whole Grain Flours (Whole Wheat and Rye), Sourdough Culture (Whole Wheat and Spelt), Sea Salt, Malted Barley Flour

Check SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphs

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnacking