Is San-J Gluten Free Asian Glaze & Stir-Fry Orange Sauce -- 10 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Bright, sweet-tangy orange flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture makes it suitable for glazing, stir-frying, drizzling over cooked proteins or vegetables, and using as a quick sauce or finishing glaze. Reviewers note consistent thickness and convenient use for weeknight meals, though some find it overly sweet for certain preparations occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, sweet-tangy orange flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture makes it suitable for glazing, stir-frying, drizzling over cooked proteins or vegetables, and using as a quick sauce or finishing glaze. Reviewers note consistent thickness and convenient use for weeknight meals, though some find it overly sweet for certain preparations occasionally.
Ingredients
Organic Sugar, Water, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Orange Juice Concentrate, Rice Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Honey, Arrowroot, Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Red Pepper, Allergen Information: This Product Contains Soy , Allergen Information: This Product Contains Soy
Check San-J Gluten Free Asian Glaze & Stir-Fry Orange Sauce -- 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San-J Gluten Free Asian Glaze & Stir-Fry Orange Sauce -- 10 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
San-J Gluten Free Asian Glaze & Stir-Fry Orange Sauce -- 10 fl oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


