Is San-J Light Tamari Soy Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate, savory umami flavor with a lighter, less intense saltiness; smooth, thin liquid body that mixes easily. Commonly used for dipping, marinades, stir-fries, dressings, and finishing dishes. Reviewers frequently note balanced taste and versatility; some praise packaging and consistency while a few mention bottle leakage concerns and occasional distribution delays.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Koji mold culture, Bacterial culture.

Check San-J Light Tamari Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San-J Light Tamari Soy Sauce is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry