Is San-J Organic 50% Less Sodium Tamari Lite Brewed Soy Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IRON, WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC RICE VINEGAR. CONTAINS: SOY
Check San-J Organic 50% Less Sodium Tamari Lite Brewed Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San-J Organic 50% Less Sodium Tamari Lite Brewed Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


