Is San-J Organic Sweet Tamari Splash with Maple Syrup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- soy
- organic tamari reduced sodium soy sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tamari Reduced Sodium Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Mirin Salted (Organic Sake [Water, Organic Rice, Koji], Organic Sugar, Salt, Water). CONTAINS: SOY.
Check San-J Organic Sweet Tamari Splash with Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San-J Organic Sweet Tamari Splash with Maple Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


