Is SAN-J Tamari Sauce Soya Sans Gluten Soy Free?

Description
Rich, savory umami with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; reviewers often note a deep, balanced flavor and moderate saltiness. Commonly used for dipping, marinades, stir-fries, dressings and finishing dishes. Users report consistent aroma and versatility in cooked and raw applications, citing reliable flavor enhancement and convenient pourability and broad appeal.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory umami with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; reviewers often note a deep, balanced flavor and moderate saltiness. Commonly used for dipping, marinades, stir-fries, dressings and finishing dishes. Users report consistent aroma and versatility in cooked and raw applications, citing reliable flavor enhancement and convenient pourability and broad appeal.
Ingredients
Water, Soybeans*, Salt, Alcohol, Aspergillus Oryzae, Bacterial Culture. Contains: Soy.
Check SAN-J Tamari Sauce Soya Sans Gluten against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAN-J Tamari Sauce Soya Sans Gluten in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Flavour boost
Great flavour booster for rice, rice noodles and meat. Very good and has more flavour than soy sauce and is wheat free.
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


