Is San-J Teriyaki Stir-Fry and Marinade Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Aspergillus oryzae, Bacterial Cultures), Water, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Honey, Sake (Water, Rice, SAlt, Aspergillus oryzae), Diluted Cider Vinegar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree (GInger, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Plum Juice Concentrate, Inactive Yeast, Canola Oil, Arrowroot Starch, Xanthan Gum, Spice.
Check San-J Teriyaki Stir-Fry and Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San-J Teriyaki Stir-Fry and Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Bragg Organic Dressing and Marinade Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


