Is San-J Teriyaki Stir-Fry and Marinade Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- xanthan gum
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Aspergillus oryzae, Bacterial Cultures), Water, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Honey, Sake (Water, Rice, SAlt, Aspergillus oryzae), Diluted Cider Vinegar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree (GInger, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Plum Juice Concentrate, Inactive Yeast, Canola Oil, Arrowroot Starch, Xanthan Gum, Spice.
Check San-J Teriyaki Stir-Fry and Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San-J Teriyaki Stir-Fry and Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Bragg Organic Dressing and Marinade Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


