Is San Jorge Paneton, 1.98 lbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • egg yolks
  • calcium propionate
  • kg riboflavin

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (5Kg Reduced Iron, 48Kg Niacin, 5Kg Thiamin, Kg Riboflavin, 1,Kg Folic Acid), Raisins, Sugar, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Egg Yolks, Candied Fruit (Papaya, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Blue 1, Red 40)), Natural Leavening, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural And Artificial Favors, Calcium Propionate)

Check San Jorge Paneton, 1.98 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

San Jorge Paneton, 1.98 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking