Is San Jorge Paneton, 1.98 lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- kg riboflavin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (5Kg Reduced Iron, 48Kg Niacin, 5Kg Thiamin, Kg Riboflavin, 1,Kg Folic Acid), Raisins, Sugar, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Egg Yolks, Candied Fruit (Papaya, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Blue 1, Red 40)), Natural Leavening, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural And Artificial Favors, Calcium Propionate)
Check San Jorge Paneton, 1.98 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Jorge Paneton, 1.98 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
Where to buy
San Jorge Paneton, 1.98 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


