Is San Luis Sourdough Bread - 24 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sourdough Starter (a Natural Yeast), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Soy Flour.

Check San Luis Sourdough Bread - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Luis Sourdough Bread - 24 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsRalphsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourTart
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking