Is San Marino Antipasto Selection 220g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • fermented manufactured meat not heat treated: sopressa mild: pork
  • prosciutto: pork ham
  • 252
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fermented manufactured meat not heat treated: sopressa mild: pork
prosciutto: pork ham
252

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured Meat: Prosciutto: Pork ham (93%), salt, dextrose, preservatives (252, 250), Antioxidant (300). Fermented Manufactured Meat Not Heat Treated: Sopressa Mild: Pork (95%), Salt, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Maltodextrin (Maize), Spices, Acidity Regulator (330), Antioxidant (316), Preservatives (250, 251), Spice Extracts, Mineral Salt (341), Starter Cultures. Sopressa Hot: Pork (95%), Salt, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Maltodextrin (Maize), Spices, Chillies, Acidity Regulator (330), Antioxidant (316), Preservatives (250,251), Spice Extracts, Mineral Salts (341), Starter Cultures.

Check San Marino Antipasto Selection 220g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Marino Antipasto Selection 220g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing