Is San Marino Hungarian Mild Salami 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small-diameter Hungarian salami with a mild, savory flavor and subtle spice notes. Firm yet tender texture slices thinly for easy layering. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and appetizers. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, good value, and reliable sliceability, praising its approachable taste for everyday snacking and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Maltodextrin (Maize), Spices, Acidity Regulator (330), Antioxidant (316), Preservatives (250, 251), Spices Extracts, Mineral Salt (341), Starter Culture

Check San Marino Hungarian Mild Salami 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

San Marino Hungarian Mild Salami 100g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go