Is San Pellegrino Lemon 330ml Vegan?

Description
Sparkling lemon soda presents bright citrus flavor with crisp, persistent carbonation and a lightly sweet finish. Smooth mouthfeel with lively effervescence. Commonly served chilled over ice, used as a standalone refreshment, casual mixer for cocktails, or accompaniment to light meals. Reviewers note authentic lemon taste and versatile mixing qualities overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural lemon flavouring
- natural flavourings
- carbon dioxide
natural lemon flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sparkling lemon soda presents bright citrus flavor with crisp, persistent carbonation and a lightly sweet finish. Smooth mouthfeel with lively effervescence. Commonly served chilled over ice, used as a standalone refreshment, casual mixer for cocktails, or accompaniment to light meals. Reviewers note authentic lemon taste and versatile mixing qualities overall.
Ingredients
Water, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (16%), Sugar, Carbon Dioxide, Natural Lemon Flavouring, Natural Flavourings, Stabiliser: Pectins, Acid: Citric Acid, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides from Stevia*, *From natural origin
Check San Pellegrino Lemon 330ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Pellegrino Lemon 330ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
Where to buy
San Pellegrino Lemon 330ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Can


