Is San Pellegrino Lemon 330ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural lemon flavouring
  • natural flavourings
  • carbon dioxide

natural lemon flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavourings
carbon dioxide

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sparkling lemon soda presents bright citrus flavor with crisp, persistent carbonation and a lightly sweet finish. Smooth mouthfeel with lively effervescence. Commonly served chilled over ice, used as a standalone refreshment, casual mixer for cocktails, or accompaniment to light meals. Reviewers note authentic lemon taste and versatile mixing qualities overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (16%), Sugar, Carbon Dioxide, Natural Lemon Flavouring, Natural Flavourings, Stabiliser: Pectins, Acid: Citric Acid, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides from Stevia*, *From natural origin

Check San Pellegrino Lemon 330ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

San Pellegrino Lemon 330ml is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaAppyshop

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking