Is San Remo Gluten Free Spirals 350g Soy Free?

Description
Spiral shaped pasta provides a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly toothsome texture that holds shape when cooked. Commonly used with tomato or cream sauces, in cold pasta salads, and baked dishes. Reviewers often cite consistent al dente results, good sauce adherence, and occasional crumbling if overcooked during preparation.
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spiral shaped pasta provides a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly toothsome texture that holds shape when cooked. Commonly used with tomato or cream sauces, in cold pasta salads, and baked dishes. Reviewers often cite consistent al dente results, good sauce adherence, and occasional crumbling if overcooked during preparation.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Soy Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Starch.
Check San Remo Gluten Free Spirals 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Remo Gluten Free Spirals 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
Where to buy
San Remo Gluten Free Spirals 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


