Is San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • e160a
  • e631
  • e1442

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e160a
e631
e1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasta (75% - durum wheat semolina), cheese powder (5% contains milk solids, mineral salt (E339), acidity regulators (E330, E331)), milk solids, flavours (cheese and bacon), wheat starch, modified starch (E1442), beverage whitener, yeast extract, salt, sugar, mustard powder, vegetable protein (hydrolysed and textured, containing soy), mineral salts (E451, E508), chives, spices, flavour enhancer (E627, E631), colours (E160a, E150d).

Check San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Remo La Pasta Carbonara Pasta & Sauce 120g is available at 2 retailers

IGACampbells

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go