Is San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Carbonara Dairy Free?

Description
Single serve microwaveable pasta offers a creamy, savory flavor with a smooth sauce and tender, slightly soft pasta. Commonly used as a quick lunch, snack, or portable meal, reviewers praise convenience and taste while noting modest portion size and occasional over-saltiness or slightly mushy texture, packaged for quick microwave reheating.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese powders
- skim milk powder
- cream powder
- milk
- whey powder
- milk solids
cheese powders
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single serve microwaveable pasta offers a creamy, savory flavor with a smooth sauce and tender, slightly soft pasta. Commonly used as a quick lunch, snack, or portable meal, reviewers praise convenience and taste while noting modest portion size and occasional over-saltiness or slightly mushy texture, packaged for quick microwave reheating.
Ingredients
Pasta (80%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Milk Solids (Whey Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Skim Milk Powder), Cheese Powders (4%) (Milk), Thickeners (Wheat Starch, 1422), Flavours (Flavour Enhancers (635)), Yeast Extract, Beverage Whitener (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Protein Extract, Bacon Flavoured Granules (0.5%) (Soy, Flavour Enhancer (635), Colour (129, 171)), Stabilisers (452, 508), Acidity Regulator (451), Chives , Colours (Carotene, Caramel (i))
Check San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Carbonara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Carbonara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Carbonara is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


