Is San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Carbonara Vegan?

Description
Single serve microwaveable pasta offers a creamy, savory flavor with a smooth sauce and tender, slightly soft pasta. Commonly used as a quick lunch, snack, or portable meal, reviewers praise convenience and taste while noting modest portion size and occasional over-saltiness or slightly mushy texture, packaged for quick microwave reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese powders
- bacon flavoured granules
- skim milk powder
- cream powder
- milk
- whey powder
- milk solids
- 635
- 1422
cheese powders
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single serve microwaveable pasta offers a creamy, savory flavor with a smooth sauce and tender, slightly soft pasta. Commonly used as a quick lunch, snack, or portable meal, reviewers praise convenience and taste while noting modest portion size and occasional over-saltiness or slightly mushy texture, packaged for quick microwave reheating.
Ingredients
Pasta (80%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Milk Solids (Whey Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Skim Milk Powder), Cheese Powders (4%) (Milk), Thickeners (Wheat Starch, 1422), Flavours (Flavour Enhancers (635)), Yeast Extract, Beverage Whitener (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Protein Extract, Bacon Flavoured Granules (0.5%) (Soy, Flavour Enhancer (635), Colour (129, 171)), Stabilisers (452, 508), Acidity Regulator (451), Chives , Colours (Carotene, Caramel (i))
Check San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Carbonara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Carbonara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Carbonara is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


