Is San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Carbonara Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cream powder
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cheese powders
  • whey powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single serve microwaveable pasta offers a creamy, savory flavor with a smooth sauce and tender, slightly soft pasta. Commonly used as a quick lunch, snack, or portable meal, reviewers praise convenience and taste while noting modest portion size and occasional over-saltiness or slightly mushy texture, packaged for quick microwave reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (80%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Milk Solids (Whey Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Skim Milk Powder), Cheese Powders (4%) (Milk), Thickeners (Wheat Starch, 1422), Flavours (Flavour Enhancers (635)), Yeast Extract, Beverage Whitener (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Protein Extract, Bacon Flavoured Granules (0.5%) (Soy, Flavour Enhancer (635), Colour (129, 171)), Stabilisers (452, 508), Acidity Regulator (451), Chives , Colours (Carotene, Caramel (i))

Check San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Carbonara against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Carbonara is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch