Is San Remo Pasta Egg Spaghetti Gluten Free?

Description
This 500g spaghetti offers pronounced savory flavor and a firm, springy texture that holds sauces well; it cooks evenly to an al dente bite. Commonly used with classic sauces, light dressings, in bakes or chilled salads. Reviewers note consistent quality and dependable cooking performance, with straightforward packaging and good value.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This 500g spaghetti offers pronounced savory flavor and a firm, springy texture that holds sauces well; it cooks evenly to an al dente bite. Commonly used with classic sauces, light dressings, in bakes or chilled salads. Reviewers note consistent quality and dependable cooking performance, with straightforward packaging and good value.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg (2.2%)
Check San Remo Pasta Egg Spaghetti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Remo Pasta Egg Spaghetti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
Ronzoni Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta Noodles
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Spaghetti Pasta, 16 oz
Barilla Protein+ Spaghetti Pasta, Plant Based Pasta, 14.5oz
Where to buy
San Remo Pasta Egg Spaghetti is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


