Is San Remo Pasta Penne Brown Rice Gluten Free Soy Free?

Description
Offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a firm, toothsome texture that holds shape after cooking. Commonly used with tomato, cream or pesto sauces, in cold pasta salads and baked dishes. Customer feedback praises its al dente bite and sauce compatibility, though some note a faint grainy mouthfeel if overcooked.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a firm, toothsome texture that holds shape after cooking. Commonly used with tomato, cream or pesto sauces, in cold pasta salads and baked dishes. Customer feedback praises its al dente bite and sauce compatibility, though some note a faint grainy mouthfeel if overcooked.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Flour.
Check San Remo Pasta Penne Brown Rice Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Remo Pasta Penne Brown Rice Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
San Remo Pasta Penne Brown Rice Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


