Is San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Alfredo Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum wheat semolina
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (80%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Milk Solids, Cheese Powder (4.5%) (Milk), Thickeners (Wheat Starch, 1422), Flavours (Milk), Yeast Extract, Beverage Whitener (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Mustard Powder, Vegetable Protein Extract, Chives , Stabilisers (452, 508), Acidity Regulator (451), Garlic Powder

Check San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Alfredo is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SnackingCooking