Is San Remo La Pasta Chicken Curry Single Snack 80g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- milk
- romano cheese
- 1422
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (80%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Vegetables (Carrot, Onion, Capsicum), Thickeners (Wheat Starch, 1422), Sugar, Beverage Whitener (Milk), Romano Cheese (Milk), Flavours, Salt, Yeast Extract, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy), Whey Powder (Milk), Spices, Chicken Powder (0.5%), Acidity Regulator (451), Stabilisers (452, 508), Chives, Colours (Turmeric, Caramel (I)).
Check San Remo La Pasta Chicken Curry Single Snack 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Remo La Pasta Chicken Curry Single Snack 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ROTINI PASTA, ZUCCHINI & SPINACH IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES
Where to buy
San Remo La Pasta Chicken Curry Single Snack 80g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


