Is San Remo La Pasta Macaroni Cheese Single Snack 80g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese powders
  • tasty cheese
  • skim milk powder
  • cream powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • +1 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
cheese powders
tasty cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (80%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Milk Solids (Whey Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Skim Milk Powder), Cheese Powders (4,9%) (Milk) (Tasty Cheese, Romano Cheese, Parmesan Cheese), Thickeners (Wheat Starch, 1422), Flavours, Yeast Extract, Beverage Whitener (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Protein Extract, Acidity Regulator (451), Colour (Carotene).

Check San Remo La Pasta Macaroni Cheese Single Snack 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

San Remo La Pasta Macaroni Cheese Single Snack 80g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownIGA

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep