Is Sanctuary Spa Gift Set Lost in the Moment Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 21 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • saccharide isomerate
  • signature collection hand cream: water
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • isopropyl palmitate
  • caprylyl/capryl glucoside
  • lecithin
  • caprylyl glycol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • +17 more

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+22 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Signature Natural Oils Salt Scrub: Sodium Chloride, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Maris Sal (Sea Salt), Isopropyl Palmitate, Vegetable Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Tocopheryl Acetate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, lsopropyl Myristate, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil, Tocopherol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, CI 47000 (Yellow 11), CI 26100 (Red 17), Signature Collection Heel Balm: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Rosa Moschata Seed Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Chlorphenesin, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Linalool, Limonene, Signature Collection Hand Cream: Water (Aqua), Butylene Glycol, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Myristyl Myristate, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides, Fragrance (Parfum), Phenoxyethanol, Dimethicone Panthenol, Sodium Polyacrylate, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Lecithin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Cetearyl Glucoside, Polysorbate 20, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Ethylhexylglycerin, Linalool, Limonene, Aloe Barbadensis Lear Water, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, Caramel, Glucose, Coumarin, Citral, Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Citric Acid, Signature Collection Bath Float: Aqua (Water), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Parfum (Fragrance), Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-250 Distearate, Polyquaternium-10, BHT, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Hydroxide, Saccharide Isomerate, Propylene Glycol, Hydrolyzed Adansonia, Digitata Extract, Freesia Alba Flower Extract, Sodium Citrate, Carbomer, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, CI 15985 (Yelow 6), CI 14700 (Red 4), CI 19140 (Yellow 5), Signature Collection Body Butter: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Propylene Glycol, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Palmitic Acid, Parfum (Fragrance), Caprylyl Glycol, Isododecane, Macadamia Neopentyl Integrifolia Glycol Seed Diheptanoate, Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Vegetable Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Tocopherol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzy Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, Coumarin, Citral, CI 19140 (Yellow 5), CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 14700 (Red 4)

Check Sanctuary Spa Gift Set Lost in the Moment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown