Is Sanctuary Spa Gift Set Lost in the Moment Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 19 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • potassium cetyl phosphate
  • saccharide isomerate
  • isopropyl palmitate
  • propylene glycol
  • peg-250 distearate
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +15 more

potassium cetyl phosphate

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Signature Natural Oils Salt Scrub: Sodium Chloride, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Maris Sal (Sea Salt), Isopropyl Palmitate, Vegetable Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Tocopheryl Acetate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, lsopropyl Myristate, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil, Tocopherol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, CI 47000 (Yellow 11), CI 26100 (Red 17), Signature Collection Heel Balm: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Rosa Moschata Seed Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Chlorphenesin, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Linalool, Limonene, Signature Collection Hand Cream: Water (Aqua), Butylene Glycol, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Myristyl Myristate, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides, Fragrance (Parfum), Phenoxyethanol, Dimethicone Panthenol, Sodium Polyacrylate, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Lecithin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Cetearyl Glucoside, Polysorbate 20, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Ethylhexylglycerin, Linalool, Limonene, Aloe Barbadensis Lear Water, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, Caramel, Glucose, Coumarin, Citral, Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Citric Acid, Signature Collection Bath Float: Aqua (Water), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Parfum (Fragrance), Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-250 Distearate, Polyquaternium-10, BHT, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Hydroxide, Saccharide Isomerate, Propylene Glycol, Hydrolyzed Adansonia, Digitata Extract, Freesia Alba Flower Extract, Sodium Citrate, Carbomer, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, CI 15985 (Yelow 6), CI 14700 (Red 4), CI 19140 (Yellow 5), Signature Collection Body Butter: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Propylene Glycol, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Palmitic Acid, Parfum (Fragrance), Caprylyl Glycol, Isododecane, Macadamia Neopentyl Integrifolia Glycol Seed Diheptanoate, Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Vegetable Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Tocopherol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzy Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, Coumarin, Citral, CI 19140 (Yellow 5), CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 14700 (Red 4)

Check Sanctuary Spa Gift Set Lost in the Moment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown