Is Sanctuary Spa Signature Collection Body Lotion 250ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- neopentyl glycol diheptanoate
- peg-100 stearate
- glyceryl stearate
- cetyl alcohol
- +2 more
neopentyl glycol diheptanoate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Cetyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum (Fragrance), Carbomer, Chlorphenesin, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Isododecane, Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, Coumarin, CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 19140 (Yellow 5)
Check Sanctuary Spa Signature Collection Body Lotion 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanctuary Spa Signature Collection Body Lotion 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


