Is Sanctuary Spa Signature Minis Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • signature collection body butter: aqua

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Signature Collection Body Scrub: Aqua (Water), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Pumice, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Hydroxide, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 16035, (Red 40), Signature Collection Body Wash: Aqua (Water), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Propylene Glycol, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Agar, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Chlorphenesin, Mica, Polyquaternium-39, Tin Oxide, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, CI 73360 (Red 30 Lake), CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), CI 16035 (Red 40), CI 42090 (Blue 1), Signature Collection Body Butter: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Propylene Glycol, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Palmitic Acid, Parfum (Fragrance), Caprylyl Glycol, Isododecane, Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate, Stearic Acid, Carbomer, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Hydroxide, Benzophenone-4, Tocopheryl Acetate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Vegetable Oil, Theobroma Cacao, (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Tocopherol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, Coumarin, Citral, CI 19140 (Yellow 5), CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 14700 (Red 4), Signature Collection Bath Float: Aqua (Water), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Parfum (Fragrance), Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-250 Distearate, Polyquaternium-10, BHT, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Hydroxide, Saccharide Isomerate, Propylene Glycol, Hydrolyzed Adansonia Digitata Extract, Freesia Alba Flower Extract, Sodium Citrate, Carbomer, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 14700 (Red 4), CI 19140 (Yellow 5)

Check Sanctuary Spa Signature Minis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown