Is Sandeman Ruby Port Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- savour it with creamy cheeses
- chocolate desserts
savour it with creamy cheeses
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
This Ruby Porto Is Rich And Gloriously Red With Plum And Berry Notes, Savour It With Creamy Cheeses, Chocolate Desserts Or Fruit Pies, Enjoy Sandeman Ruby, Tawny Or White On Their Own, On Ice Or As A Long Drink, Contem Sulfitos/ Contiene Sulfitos Indeholder Konserveringsstoffen Sulfitter/ Bevat Sulfieten / Sisaltaa Sulfitteja/ Innehaller Sulfiter Sisaldab Sulftid/satur Sulfitiv Zawiera Starczyny /Contiene Solfiti/ Sudetyje Wines, Yra Sulfita/tartalmaz Szulfitok/ Portugal Obsahuje Siricitany/ Vsebuje Sulfit Nepiexei Geiqah/contains Sulphies Contient Des Sulfites/enthalt Sulfite Hol90617 10 01083
Check Sandeman Ruby Port against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sandeman Ruby Port in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sandeman Ruby Port is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Wine · Bottle


