Is Sander Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Stand Up Pouch - 7oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich dark chocolate coating with a pronounced sea salt finish complements soft, chewy caramel centers. Customers commonly note a balanced sweet salty contrast, smooth mouthfeel, and convenient pouch storage. Often enjoyed as a snack, after dinner treat, or small gift, reviews cite consistent quality and shareable portioning for everyday indulgence.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- cream
- milk fat
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich dark chocolate coating with a pronounced sea salt finish complements soft, chewy caramel centers. Customers commonly note a balanced sweet salty contrast, smooth mouthfeel, and convenient pouch storage. Often enjoyed as a snack, after dinner treat, or small gift, reviews cite consistent quality and shareable portioning for everyday indulgence.
Ingredients
Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor-processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanilla), Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Cream, Water, Sea Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier
Check Sander Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Stand Up Pouch - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sander Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Stand Up Pouch - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Where to buy
Sander Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Stand Up Pouch - 7oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


