Is Sander Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Stand Up Pouch - 7oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk fat

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate coating with a pronounced sea salt finish complements soft, chewy caramel centers. Customers commonly note a balanced sweet salty contrast, smooth mouthfeel, and convenient pouch storage. Often enjoyed as a snack, after dinner treat, or small gift, reviews cite consistent quality and shareable portioning for everyday indulgence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor-processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanilla), Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Cream, Water, Sea Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier

Check Sander Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Stand Up Pouch - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sander Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Stand Up Pouch - 7oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking