Is Sanders Extra Dark Chocolate Hot Fudge, 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Chocolate Liquor, Water, Milk, Whey (Milk), Non-fat Milk Powder, Salt, Carrageenan, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier

Check Sanders Extra Dark Chocolate Hot Fudge, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sanders Extra Dark Chocolate Hot Fudge, 10 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing