Is Sanders Extra Dark Chocolate Hot Fudge, 10 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin - an emulsifier

soy lecithin - an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Chocolate Liquor, Water, Milk, Whey (Milk), Non-fat Milk Powder, Salt, Carrageenan, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier

Check Sanders Extra Dark Chocolate Hot Fudge, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sanders Extra Dark Chocolate Hot Fudge, 10 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing