Is Sanders Milk Chocolate Covered Gummi Bears Stand Up Pouch - 7oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate sugar
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • gelatin

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

nonfat dry milk powder
whole milk powder
milk chocolate sugar

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gummi Bears Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Pectin, Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Canola), Carnauba Leaf Wax, Fd&c Yellow No, Yellow No, Blue No 1, Red No, Milk Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milkfat, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanilla

Check Sanders Milk Chocolate Covered Gummi Bears Stand Up Pouch - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sanders Milk Chocolate Covered Gummi Bears Stand Up Pouch - 7oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go