Is Sanders Peppermint Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- cream
- semi-sweet chocolate
- chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peppermint Caramel (cream [cream, Milk], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Chocolate, Butter [cream, Salt], Salt, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Peppermint Oil), Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor [processed With Alkali], Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla), Sea Salt, Crushed Peppermint (sugar, Organic Rice Syrup, Red Cabbage And Purple Carrot [color], Peppermint Oil). Contains: Milk And Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, K D Tree Nuts, Wheat And Egg.
Check Sanders Peppermint Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanders Peppermint Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Candy · Piece


