Is SANDERS Small Batch Wonders Caramel Apple Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- whole milk powder
- nonfat milk powder
- milk chocolate
- butter
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Flavored Caramel (Cream [Cream, Milk], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Butter [Cream, Salt], Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier], Lemon Juice Concentrate), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier], Vanilla), Sea Salt.
Check SANDERS Small Batch Wonders Caramel Apple Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SANDERS Small Batch Wonders Caramel Apple Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


