Is Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Hearts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate liquor
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • butter

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
chocolate liquor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (Cream [Cream, Milk], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Butter [Cream, Salt], Salt, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier]), Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor [processed with alkali], Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier], Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk and Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, and Egg.

Check Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Hearts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Hearts | Spoonful