Is Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Hearts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
butter
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (Cream [Cream, Milk], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Butter [Cream, Salt], Salt, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier]), Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor [processed with alkali], Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier], Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk and Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, and Egg.

Check Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Hearts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingTopping