Is Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate pairs with a soft, chewy caramel center accented by noticeable sea salt crystals; texture contrasts a firm outer shell with a gooey interior. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, in dessert pairings, or gifted; reviewers note balanced sweet-salty flavor, smooth mouthfeel, and premium presentation. Some mention saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (Cream [Cream, Milk], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Butter [Cream, Salt], Salt, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier]), Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor [processed with alkali], Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier], Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, and Egg.

Check Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetBitterRich
Texture
CreamyGooeySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go