Is Sandhu Frozen Meal Butter Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cooked marinated chicken
- chicken
- butter
- butter chicken
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter Chicken (60%) (Tomato (24%), Cooked Marinated Chicken<sup>*</sup> (22%) (Chicken, Water, Herbs, Spices, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452), Salt, Modified Starch (1412), Thickener (407), Maltodextrin), Water, Cream, Butter, Cashew Paste, Garlic, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Canola Oil , Herbs), Cooked Rice (40%) <sup>*</sup> Halal
Check Sandhu Frozen Meal Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sandhu Frozen Meal Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Sandhu Frozen Meal Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


