Is Sandwich Bros Angus Beef Patty Cheeseburger, Frozen Pita Pocket Sandwiches, Frozen Meal, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • angus beef
  • fully cooked angus beef patty
  • enzymes
  • natural flavoring

angus beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED ANGUS BEEF PATTY (ANGUS BEEF, WATER, SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), POCKET BREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, BAKERS YEAST EXTRACT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS), VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND], ENZYMES).

Check Sandwich Bros Angus Beef Patty Cheeseburger, Frozen Pita Pocket Sandwiches, Frozen Meal, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sandwich Bros Angus Beef Patty Cheeseburger, Frozen Pita Pocket Sandwiches, Frozen Meal, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go