Is Sandwich Bros Egg and Cheese, Frozen Breakfast Sandwich, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen breakfast sandwiches deliver a savory, warm flavor with a soft, pillowy texture and a melty interior; consumers commonly use them for quick microwave or oven breakfasts and on-the-go mornings. Reviews highlight convenience and portability, noting occasional uneven heating and sogginess from microwaving while toasting yields crisper results. Overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Egg Cheese Patty (Whole Eggs, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese [Cheddar Cheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)}, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Apo-Carotenal {Color}, Enzymes], Water, Corn Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Pocket Bread (Wheat Flour, Water, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Bakers Yeast Extract, Malted Barley Flour), Pasteurized Process American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid (For Freshness), Vegetable Color [Annatto And Paprika Extract Blend], Enzymes). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT

Check Sandwich Bros Egg and Cheese, Frozen Breakfast Sandwich, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sandwich Bros Egg and Cheese, Frozen Breakfast Sandwich, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking