Is Eggo Homestyle Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, 12.3 oz, 10 Count, Regular Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen homestyle waffles in a 10-count package deliver a warm, slightly sweet flavor and a crisp exterior with a soft, airy interior when toasted; commonly used for quick breakfasts, served with common breakfast accompaniments, reviewers note overall consistent convenience, occasional uneven toasting, and suitability for kids’ meals and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen homestyle waffles in a 10-count package deliver a warm, slightly sweet flavor and a crisp exterior with a soft, airy interior when toasted; commonly used for quick breakfasts, served with common breakfast accompaniments, reviewers note overall consistent convenience, occasional uneven toasting, and suitability for kids’ meals and easy storage.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm,, Canola Oil), Eggs, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Salt, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Beta-carotene For Color, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B12, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Vitamin B12
Check Eggo Homestyle Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, 12.3 oz, 10 Count, Regular against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggo Homestyle Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, 12.3 oz, 10 Count, Regular in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Eggo Homestyle Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, 12.3 oz, 10 Count, Regular is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


