Is Eggo Homestyle Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, 12.3 oz, 10 Count, Regular Vegan?

Description
Frozen homestyle waffles in a 10-count package deliver a warm, slightly sweet flavor and a crisp exterior with a soft, airy interior when toasted; commonly used for quick breakfasts, served with common breakfast accompaniments, reviewers note overall consistent convenience, occasional uneven toasting, and suitability for kids’ meals and easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- eggs
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen homestyle waffles in a 10-count package deliver a warm, slightly sweet flavor and a crisp exterior with a soft, airy interior when toasted; commonly used for quick breakfasts, served with common breakfast accompaniments, reviewers note overall consistent convenience, occasional uneven toasting, and suitability for kids’ meals and easy storage.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm,, Canola Oil), Eggs, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Salt, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Beta-carotene For Color, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B12, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Vitamin B12
Check Eggo Homestyle Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, 12.3 oz, 10 Count, Regular against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggo Homestyle Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, 12.3 oz, 10 Count, Regular in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Eggo Homestyle Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, 12.3 oz, 10 Count, Regular is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


