Is Sandwich Bros Egg and Cheese, Frozen Breakfast Sandwich, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen breakfast sandwiches deliver a savory, warm flavor with a soft, pillowy texture and a melty interior; consumers commonly use them for quick microwave or oven breakfasts and on-the-go mornings. Reviews highlight convenience and portability, noting occasional uneven heating and sogginess from microwaving while toasting yields crisper results. Overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Egg Cheese Patty (Whole Eggs, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese [Cheddar Cheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)}, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Apo-Carotenal {Color}, Enzymes], Water, Corn Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Pocket Bread (Wheat Flour, Water, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Bakers Yeast Extract, Malted Barley Flour), Pasteurized Process American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid (For Freshness), Vegetable Color [Annatto And Paprika Extract Blend], Enzymes). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT

Check Sandwich Bros Egg and Cheese, Frozen Breakfast Sandwich, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sandwich Bros Egg and Cheese, Frozen Breakfast Sandwich, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking