Is Sandwich Cookies and Cream Ice Cream 12 x 110 ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Milk ingredients, sugars (liquid sugar, glucose), cookie pieces (sugars [sugar, dextrose], enriched wheat flour, palm oil, palm kernel oil, cocoa, corn flour, salt, baking soda, soya lecithin, natural flavour), mono- and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, natural flavour. Wafer: Enriched wheat flour, sugars (sugar, dextrose, corn syrup), caramel colour, palm oil, corn flour, modified corn starch, cocoa, salt, soya lecithin, baking soda, mono- and diglycerides. May contain: Sulphites.

Check Sandwich Cookies and Cream Ice Cream 12 x 110 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sandwich Cookies and Cream Ice Cream 12 x 110 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking