No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is SANDWICH SLICES IMITATION PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COLOR ADDED, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CHEESE CULTURE, CREAM, ENZYMES), GELATIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check SANDWICH SLICES IMITATION PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SANDWICH SLICES IMITATION PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Vegetarian? SANDWICH SLICES IMITATION PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD | Spoonful