Is SANDWICH WHITE BREAD, SANDWICH Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • contains less than 2% of each of the following: salt, wheat flour, calcium propionate
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, VEGETABLE OILS (COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), MONOGLYCERIDES, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check SANDWICH WHITE BREAD, SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunch